PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE WILDLIFE PARK CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Effective: 25th May 2018

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd (“park”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “company” or “organisation”) is committed to respecting your privacy. We recognise your need for control of personal information that you share with us. Personal information is any information that is associated with your name. This Privacy Policy applies to https://sheprethwildlifepark.co.uk and our service owned and operated by Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd. This Privacy Policy describes how Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully, especially before providing us any personal information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have provided the information.

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information also on or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal details governed by the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR).

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd does not collect personal information about individuals, except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals.

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd may collect personal information such as your name, email address and phone number through registrations, online surveys, membership scheme, annual pass scheme, animal adoption scheme, animal experiences, birthday party bookings, school visits, lost property requests, employee and volunteer application paperwork, online ecommerce shop, charity events, animal transactions first aid paperwork, Ringo’s Rangers camp and sleepover bookings.

We may also send you service related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended due to bad weather, we might send you an email.

Our company uses information it collects from you to improve our service to you, the content of our website, to understand our customers’ needs, and when you allow it, to contact you about our offers, events and news from the Wildlife Park.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To maintain our own accounts and records.
  2. To inform individuals of news and activities offered by the wildlife park.
  3. To fundraise and promote the interests of the associated charity SWCC.
  4. To maintain our volunteer database.
  5. To update you of any changes to our services offered.
  6. To inform you of expiring memberships, annual passes or animal adoptions.
  7. For legal requirements regarding first aid, accounting and health and safety.

OPT-OUT PREFERENCES

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or contacting us at office@sheprethwildlifepark.co.uk.

UPDATE INFORMATION

We do not store your submitted information online for you to access. If you wish to correct, delete or change your submitted information there will be instructions provided within your confirmation email or you may call or write to us. Please see “Contact Us” section at the end of this statement. We will reply to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

ACCESS TO DATA CONTROLLED BY OUR CLIENTS

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to office@sheprethwildlifepark.co.uk (the data controller). If you request directly for Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd to remove the data, we will respond to this request within a reasonable timeframe. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will not provide, sell or lease your personal information to any third parties. We may only disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is reasonable necessary in order to administer annual reports as part of our accounting. It will not be stored for any longer than six years.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We will keep your data on paper and in electronic systems on a password-protected computer in a manned or locked facility. We will take all reasonable steps to protect against unauthorised access, unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. If data are backed up, this will also be kept in a secure location with authorised access only.

CHILDREN

We will not ask for information from children under 16 years of age. Children under the age of 16 years should ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves (name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites outside of our control. While we make it a practice to only link to credible websites, we have no control over such sites, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked sites.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Our site uses “Cookies” to simplify site navigation, deliver relevant information and provide a customised user experience. Cookies are lines of text that are sometimes transmitted between your Web browser and a server when you click on a link. Cookies provide a way for a server to recall a previous request from a particular Web browser. Cookies cannot obtain any information that you do not knowingly volunteer. Many Web browsers may be configured to notify you when you are about to receive a Cookie, and give you the option of refusing the Cookie. If you refuse Cookies from our site, certain sections of the site may not function properly.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring / exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Twitter and Facebook button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a Cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

SECURITY POLICY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We are committed to safeguarding our customers’ privacy. Our pledge is that we will never release your personal information to any third party. Simply stated: “We won’t sell your name, we won’t rent your name, and we won’t give your name away without your permission.” If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at office@sheprethwildlifepark.co.uk.

YOUR INFORMATION IS SAFE WITH US

We are committed to utilising and promoting fair information practices and ethical data management. We will ensure that your privacy is protected through open disclosure, and empower you to make informed choices.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of your personal data which Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd holds about you.
  2. The right to request that Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd corrects personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  3. To request your personal data are erased where it is no longer necessary for Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd to retains such data.
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  5. The right to request that the data controller provide data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability).
  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable) [only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

By signing any of our forms you are confirming that you have read our Privacy and Data Protection Policies and that you are consenting to Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd holding and processing your personal data for the purposes outlined in this policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICIES

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time, but we will not do so without posting the modified Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website, so you’ll always understand how your information will be used.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

CONTACT US

Shepreth Wildlife Park Ltd

Station Road, Shepreth, Herts, SG8 6PZ

office@sheprethwildlifepark.co.uk